fbpx

TU CESTA

Su pedido está vacío

CUENTA

Cuenta
Espera por favor, estamos autorizando ...
Crea una cuenta Regístrarte ahora
×

Terms & Conditions

Terms and conditions for website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Supply govern Authentica's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. You should therefore check periodically for changes. By using this site after we post any changes, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

The term 'Authentica' or 'Authentica Pets' or 'us' or 'we' or 'our' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

General use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website are for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • Information on our site is for information purposes only and not intended to constitute professional advice as circumstances will vary from client to client. Information will not always be up to date and cannot necessarily be relied upon.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, Authentica and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages [or [other content]] from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • show any material from the website in public;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose
  • Edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  • Redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution]. [Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed [within your organisation].

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Authentica Pet Food’s express written consent.

You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Authentica’s express written consent.

Zero Tolerance Policy

Use of profanity, verbal threats and abusive language will not be tolerated and any such behaviour will result in your order and account being cancelled. This applies to telephone, email, comments sections, reviews and face-to-face communications.

Restricted access

Access to certain areas of this website are restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to [other] areas of this website, or indeed this entire website, at Authentica’s discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential.

Authentica may disable your user ID and password in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

You grant Authentica a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.
Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Authentica or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.
Authentica reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon this website.
[Notwithstanding Authentica’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, Authentica does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.]

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Authentica makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Authentica does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

Authentica will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Authentica has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Authentica’s liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal/pet injury caused by Authentica’s negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Authentica; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Authentica to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Limiting liability for viruses, damage and availability

We do not warrant that functions available on this website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the server that makes it available is free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Authentica has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Authentica’s officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website and products.
Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Authentica’s officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Authentica.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify Authentica and undertake to keep Authentica and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, indemnified against any claims, losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Authentica to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions[or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions].

Your Log in details

Log in details should be treated as confidential and must not be disclosed. If you believe there to be breach in this confidentiality then you must notify us immediately and we reserve the right to disable you log in/account details.
You indemnify Authentica from any liabilities arising out of your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your shopping account and/or your Personal Information

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to Authentica’s other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

Authentica may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.
Assignment

Authentica may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions [together with Terms of Delivery, Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and Delivery policy] constitute the entire agreement between you and Authentica in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Disclaimer

  • The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any medical/veterinary issues you should consult an appropriate professional. The information is provided by Authentica and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
  • In no event will we be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website: for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website; For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data. These limitations of liability apply even if Authentica has been expressly advised of the potential loss. Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit
  • By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.
  • You accept that Authentica has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Authentica’s officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or products. You agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Authentica’s officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Authentica.
  • Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Authentica. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
  • If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Terms of Supply

By applying to be a website user and registering an account with us you are entering into a contract with us. This would also apply to the placement of orders for our products or services and confirming your order and acceptance of our terms and conditions.

You agree that all information supplied by you is accurate, correct and true in every aspect. You agree not to impersonate any other person, use false information of any kind or unauthorised details, such as another person’s name, account details, address and payment details.

You agree to update us of any personal data changes via email to allow us to maintain current information regarding your account, delivery and payment details.
We may refuse to accept your account creation, order or payment or provision of service at our sole discretion, without liability.

We are at liberty to withdraw or amend products and services at our discretion and we will not be liable to you or any third party for any amendments, withdrawals or changes.

The products or services purchased are sold subject to the descriptions on our website, which are subject to change from time to time, without liability.
We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. You should therefore check periodically for changes. By using this site after we post any changes, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

Pricing

Prices are quoted on the website at the time of submitting the order. We endeavor to ensure that the pricing is correct and up to date.

We are at liberty to amend our prices but we ensure that any orders placed prior to any prices changes will not be affected.

All prices indicated are inclusive of VAT at the prevailing rate.

Payments and delivery charges are to be made at the time of purchase. You as the cardholder confirm that you have authorised the payments. If your payment is refused by the issuer or is not authorised for payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery of goods.

The prices do not include delivery costs. Please refer to the Delivery section for more information

Payment/ Orders/electronic contracting

You can only pay for goods or services using PayPal or as Cash on Delivery, which will be billed as the goods plus the delivery charge. By accepting our terms and conditions at the point of sale you are confirming that you agree to these payments in full.

Right to Cancel/ Refund

We are unable to accept cancellations for frozen products as we are unable to guarantee their condition upon return to us.

You have a right as a consumer to cancel a contract as set out in the consumer contracts applicable in your country of purchase.

During the relevant period, if you change your mind or decide you no longer wish to receive the goods or services you can notify us in writing at info@authenticapets.com of your cancellation and receive a refund.

Cancellation rights do not apply to goods once dispatch has been confirmed. Dispatch confirmation is when we email you to confirm acceptance of your order, upon which your contract with us will be confirmed. Your deadline for cancelling will depend on the goods or services purchased and when delivery is due.
Any refunds would include the price of the goods and delivery costs as soon as possible. This would apply for both the receipt of goods and non-receipt of goods in line with the other terms laid out here.

Depending on your method of payment at the time of purchase any refunds would be applied to your method of payment.

Refunds for other perishable goods are permitted by law to be reduced to reflect the reduction in value of the goods. Whether this is through your late cancellation or the mishandling of goods which would not be permitted in a shop. If any refunds are given in good faith prior to the inspection of the returned goods to only later be discovered that the goods are in fact devalued or received in an unacceptable condition, you must pay us an appropriate amount for the devaluation.
This cancellation policy does not affect your legal rights for if goods are faulty or mis-described.

Copyright

  • This website and its content is copyright of Authentica - © Authentica Pets 2016. All rights reserved.
  • All materials on this site are protected by copyright and intellectual property laws.
  • Authentica grants to you a worldwide non-exclusive royalty-free revocable license to: view this website and the material on this website on a computer or mobile device via a web browser; copy and store this website and the material on this website in your web browser cache memory; and print pages from this website for your own [personal and non-commercial] use.
  • Authentica does not grant you any other rights in relation to this website or the material on this website. In other words, all other rights are reserved.
    The copyright in this website and the material on this website (including without limitation the text, computer code, artwork, photographs, images, music, audio material, video material and audio-visual material on this website) is owned by Authentica and its licensors.
    For the avoidance of doubt, you must not adapt, edit, change, transform, publish, republish, distribute, redistribute, broadcast, rebroadcast or show or play in public this website or the material on this website (in any form or media) without Authentica’s prior written permission.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • The automated and/or systematic collection of data from this website is prohibited.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • If it is discovered that you have used the copyright materials in contravention of the license above, Authentica Pet Food may bring legal proceedings against you seeking monetary damages and an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.
  • If you become aware of any use of Authentica’s copyright materials that contravenes or may contravene the license above, please report this by email to info@authenticapets.com
  • If you become aware of any material on the website that you believe infringes your or any other person's copyright, please report this by email to info@authenticapets.com
  • This document was created with the help of using a Contractology template available at http://www.freenetlaw.com. NI Business Info and Lasa Knowledgebase

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Authentica (we) uses and protects any information that you give Authentica when you use this website.
Your privacy is important to Authentica. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • Pet’s details
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information about your use of this website
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
  • Any other information that you send to Authentica

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send to you products that you purchase
  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Send to you statements and invoices
  • Collect payments from you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • Publish information about you on the website
  • We may periodically send marketing and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Where Authentica discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Authentica may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Authentica collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Authentica operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

This website contains links to other websites. Authentica is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Authentica’s treatment of your personal information, please email info@authenticapets.com

 

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@authenticapets.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email accounts@authenticapets.com
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Delivery

There is no charge for international portion of the delivery, only national charges within a country apply.
All orders are deliverable only. We do not sell through pet shops as they don’t not fit with our principles of selling 100% natural pet products that enhance the well-being of the pet.
We do have affiliated links with some vets please ask your local vet for details.

In order to maintain low delivery costs for our clients we work a Round Robin. This means that we have set delivery days for each area.
Once you have a registered account with us we will notify you of your delivery day, which will remain the same day going forward each time, subject to public holidays.

Deliveries within Buenos Aires Autonomous
5 – 20 kilos = $30.00
20 - 40 kilos = $17.00
Free Shipping on orders over 40 kilos.

Food delivery

Minimum order
Please note that our minimum order weight for food is 5kg. 5kg is the minimum amount that we can guarantee to remain frozen during transit. If you attempt to order less than this amount, our system will not process the order.

Orders of 40kg or more are free of a delivery charge.

You will need to be available to accept the order so the products can go straight into your freezer. We cannot leave products outside/with doormen etc. for fear of defrosting. For alternative arrangements please leave a detailed note when you place your order.

We regret that at the moment we can’t ship outside Buenos Aires Autonomous but please watch this space as we’re always making changes to offer our customers the best possible service.

Accessories delivery

There is no charge for international portion of the delivery, only national charges within a country apply.

For non-food product deliveries, shipping rates are weight based. Weights for each item are found on the “additional information” page on the website under “delivery”. Weights will be rounded to the next full kilogram in line with the terms and conditions of the shipping companies.

If you are not able to accept the goods we will advise you of our attempt to deliver and advise you how you can re-arrange delivery. Whilst we attempt to keep our charges to a minimum, if we are unable to leave the goods through no fault of our own a further standard delivery charge may be levied prior to re-arranging delivery.

We shall not be liable for the non-performance of any aspect of order delivery arising as a result of circumstances beyond our control.

If you have supplied your mobile phone number, our third party delivery agency will update you on your order delivery status via text message.
In the unlikely event that your order should fail to arrive on the relevant delivery day please advise us of the fact by e-mail at info@authenticapets.com

 

We are unable to accept cancellations for frozen products as we are unable to guarantee their condition upon return to us.

You have a right as a consumer to cancel a contract as set out in the consumer contracts applicable in your country of purchase.
During the relevant period, if you change your mind or decide you no longer wish to receive the goods or services you can notify us in writing at info@authenticapets.com of your cancellation and receive a refund.

Cancellation rights do not apply to goods once dispatch has been confirmed. Dispatch confirmation is when we email you to confirm acceptance of your order, upon which your contract with us will be confirmed. Your deadline for cancelling will depend on the goods or services purchased and when delivery is due.

Any refunds would include the price of the goods and delivery costs as soon as possible. This would apply for both the receipt of goods and non-receipt of goods in line with the other terms laid out here.

Depending on your method of payment at the time of purchase any refunds would be applied to your method of payment.

Refunds for other perishable goods are permitted by law to be reduced to reflect the reduction in value of the goods. Whether this is through your late cancellation or the mishandling of goods which would not be permitted in a shop. If any refunds are given in good faith prior to the inspection of the returned goods to only later be discovered that the goods are in fact devalued or received in an unacceptable condition, you must pay us an appropriate amount for the devaluation.

This cancellation policy does not affect your legal rights for if goods are faulty or mis-described.

Recibe actualizaciones del blog.  
Recibirás consejos útiles para la salud de tu mascota.